1900 - Nemaha County Courthouse - Auburn, Nebraska
County courthouse in Auburn, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

"Nemaha County originated in 1855 with Brownville as the county seat. Located on the Missouri River, Brownville served as an early important point for westward immigration. However, the growing importance of railroad transportation and increasing county settlement inland threatened and eventually overturned Brownville's standing as county seat. The move came after the citizens of Calvert and Sheridan, both inland rail stops, put aside rivalries and merged to form the new town of Auburn in 1882. After a series of elections the county seat was formally moved to Auburn in 1885. Between 1885 and 1900 the county rented the first courthouse, a modest wood frame building. In 1889 county residents approved a bond issue for a new courthouse. Construction began that same year and in 1900 the Richardsonian Romanesque-style courthouse opened." ~ Nebraska State Historical Society website
Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription:
Erected A.D. 1900 County Commissioners M.T. Conner Chm. J.S. Stevenson Herman Holtcrewe Geo. A. Berlinchof Architect Rowles & Bailey Contractors