Downing Hostel - H.I. Syracuse - Syracuse, New York
18T E 407498 N 4768162
This hostel is located in downtown Syracuse, New York and is listed on the Hostelling International website. It is the only one located in the Syracuse and Central New York area. I spoke with the owner of this hostel, who was friendly and helpful.
Location: New York, United States

H.I.-Downing was built in 1895 and is located on Oak Street, not far from downtown Syracuse. it features stained-glass windows and an ornate staircase. The hostel is also centrally located to Hancock International Airport, Greyhound Bus terminal and the AmTrak Train station.

While here, visitors can enjoy Syracuse's many museums, art galleries, visit nearby Rosamond Gifford Zoo or go shopping at one of the many malls in the Syracuse area. The cost to stay here is only $18.00 per night, making it an in-expensive stop for overnight accomodations.
535 Oak Street
Syracuse, NY USA