Starling Medical College and St. Francis Hospital, #21-25
17S E 329846 N 4425334
Located in Columbus, Ohio, in front of Grant Medical Center, 111 S. Grant Ave., corner of 6th and State Street. We were here for a very sad occasion. Probably will never come back again.
Location: Ohio, United States

MARKER TEXT:
Side A : "Starling Medical College and St. Francis Hospital"
This site, now Grant Medical Center, was the original location of the neo-gothic building that housed St. Francis Hospital and Starling Medical College, named for Columbus benefactor Lyne Starling. Established in 1849, Starling Medical College/St. Francis Hospital was significant as it was the first institution in the United States, governed by a single board of trustees, designed to combine patient care and clinical teaching in the same building. The Sisters of the Poor of St. Francis served the hospital during its existence. Starling Medical College was the forerunner of The Ohio State University College of Medicine, and St. Francis Hospital continued as a teaching hospital until it closed in 1955 and was later razed in 1957.
Marker Number: 21-25

County: Franklin