Law's Chapel Cemetery
15S E 385288 N 3663013
Located next to the Law's Chapel Methodist Church, this cemetery was started in 1854 with the burial of Henry G. Law.

Located on west side of FM 2328, a short distance north of US 59 and about 6 miles southwest of Atlanta, Texas.

This cemetery is registered in the THC cemetery database as CS-C002.

Marker Text:
Originally a family cemetery, this burial ground began upon the death of Henry G. Law (1813-1854), son of George and Martha McDonald Law, who died shortly after the family moved here from Georgia. The site eventually became a community cemetery and another son, Richard R. Law, donated 6 acres to the Laws Chapel Church and Cemetery in 1869. The graveyard later was shared with nearby Piney Cove Baptist Church after it was established in 1887. Expanded by 1.5 acres in 1941, the cemetery continues to serve the community and remains a chronicle of the pioneers, veterans, and families of Cass County.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001