Tub Run Camping Area - Confluence, Pennsylvania
17S E 636574 N 4404032
The Tub Run Campground, operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is located off of S.R. 281 (Mae West Road) in Henry Clay Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania. The actual address is 250 Tub Run Road.

Tub Run Camping Area of Youghiogheny River Lake

Tub Run Recreation Area is located at Youghiogheny River Lake. The lake lies in the heart of the Laurel Highlands and spans the Mason-Dixon line between Pennsylvania and Maryland. Clean waters, forested mountains, and steep-sided valleys provide an unsurpassed setting for recreation opportunities such as camping, fishing, boating, hiking, water-skiing, biking, picnicking, sightseeing, and more. Youghiogheny's Outflow Area is renowned for excellent trout fishing and is stocked regularly from April-September. Nearby attractions include some of Pennsylvania and Maryland's finest state parks. Ohiopyle State Park, PA, is especially known for some of the best whitewater in the East, and is often the scene of national kayaking competitions. Cyclists of all ages will enjoy the many miles of bike trails in the area. For the history buff, the area abounds in historical sites and parks. For sheer natural beauty, Youghiogheny Lake can't be beat. Summer temperatures usually range from the 50s to the 80s.

Campground Information

The campground has 101 camping sites available, 30 of which are Electrified RV Sites. There are 12 Walk-To Sites which require a short walk from the car to the site. Flush Toilets and Warm-Water Shower Facilities are available at strategic locations throughout the campground facility. Each Site comes with a picnic table and fire ring. A playground and swimming beach are available in the Lakeside Loop and can be used by all campers. a boat lauch is located at the far end of the campground. Seasonal programs are conducted seasonally in the Ampitiheaeter.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

• Reservations must be made three (3) days in advance.