Nativity of the Lord Jesus Catholic Church - Akron, Ohio
A Roman Catholic Church located in between Akron and Canton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

EXCERPTS FROM THE CHURCH WEBSITE:

The Nativity of the Lord Jesus Catholic Church's building was designed to reflect the 4th century A.D. Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem.

There is a "Chapel and Bethlehem Cave" located in the church. It is located in the basement of the churchand is a replica of the cave where Jesus was born as it appears to in the Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem and serves as a chapel and place for pilgrimage. The Chapel includes the Altar of the Nativity, the Altar of the Magi and the Manger of the Infant Jesus. Only two such replicas exist in the United States. The other is in Washington, D.C.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship