Otis Henry Monument
15S E 401958 N 3697459
Impressive gravesite for Otis Henry, a young WW I soldier who was gassed near Vincey in 1918. He was the first man from Bowie County to die in the war. Otis Henry's mother is also buried here. Monument is located in Rose Hill Cemetery in Texarkana.

Gravestone consisting of four marble figures on a marble base. A full-length portrait of Otis Henry in World War I soldier's uniform stands atop a tall pedestal. He wears a helmet and holds a grenade high in his proper right hand. He holds the barrel of a rifle with his proper left hand; the butt of the gun rests on the ground beside his proper left foot. The pedestal stands on a three-step base. A full-length figure of Otis Henry stands in front of the pedestal on a low rectangular base. He wears a suit and bow tie. His proper right hand rests on a stack of books sitting on a low column. On the proper right side of the pedestal, standing on the second step of the base, is a full-length female figure of an angel. She wears long robes and has folded wings. Her arms are crossed in front of her chest and she holds a wreath in her proper left hand. Her eyes are downcast. Standing to the proper left of the portrait of Henry in a business suit, is a full-length female figure. She wears a long robe. She holds a lily stalk in her proper left hand and a lily flower in her proper right hand. She gazes down to the proper right. The figure stands on the bottom step of the monument's base.

Marker Text:
(On self-base of soldier:) CORPL 357 INF 90 DIV CO H/GASSED ONE KM SE WIL. OF VINCEY (On back of soldier's pedestal:) CORPORAL 359TH INF/90TH DIV CO H GASSED ONE KILOMETER/SOUTHEAST OF VINCEY/DIED OCT. 6, 1918/BORN JUNE 22, 1894/DENISON, TEXAS (On front of base of suited figure:) OTIS/HENRY (On base below robed female figure:) REMEMBER unsigned