Saint Gabriel Catholic Church - Glendale, Ohio
Ornate church on Sharon Road in Glendale.
Location: Ohio, United States

I have been unable to find out information about the history of this church building. Google came up empty. The church's website (visit link) tells nothing of the building's history. Neither does the Villiage of Glendale's website (visit link) , although it does list an early history of the parish, dated 1894:

St. Gabriel's Catholic Church, Glendale, was organized by Rev. J. C. Albrink, by whom a small brick church that constitutes the rear part of the present edifice was erected in 1859. Mass had previously been celebrated in a small frame house at the junction of the Springfield and Princeton pikes by priests from Cincinnati. Ten acres of ground, fronting on Sharon and Washington avenues and Church street, were donated to the priests by Gross & Dietrich. The pastoral residence was completed in 1863 by Rev. James M. Carey. Rev. James O'Donnell enlarged the church edifice to its present proportions; he also built the school and Sister's house. The succession of resident pastors has been as follows: Revs. Gerald C. Grace, P. A. Quinn, James Henry, James M. Carey, P. A. Quinn, and Nicholas J. Kelly, who assumed charge in 1880.

Nothing about the building, however.

Type of Church: Church