Northminster Presbyterian Church Steeple - Tucson, AZ
12S E 506065 N 3569689
This steeple was used as a logon/logoff background image for a local television station in the 70's and early 80's. It's been used as a local neighborhood landmark.
Location: Arizona, United States

July 1951, Northminster Presbyterian Church was officially organized on November 4, 1951 by the Presbytery of Southern Arizona under the auspices of the Board of National Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the USA.

In 1954, the church bought the land we own today and started upon a three-phase plan to build a campus. On July 10, 1955, the congregation held its first service in the new Fellowship Hall. In September 1958, the Christian Education Building (now known as the Administration Building) was first used. And on December 20, 1970, our beautiful sanctuary was dedicated.

Location of the Steeple:
2450 E Ft Lowell Rd