Kirkby in Furness Methodist church-Cumbria England.
30U E 488368 N 6010322
Kirkby in Furness Methodist church was founded in 1870,a modest but neat building standing in the centre of a row of terrace houses.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Methodist church here at Kirkby in Furness was founded in 1870 but, the village's links with Methodism stretches back more than a century previously.
It is thought that John Wesley the founder of the Methodist tradition passed through the village in 1759 on his way up the Cumbrian coast.
The church is situated in Marshside which is separated from the rest of the Kirkby village by the A595 which cuts through the village,but a journey half a mile East will bring you to the church.
Here is a link to the History of the church.
Active church?: Yes