Grapevine Canyon Petroglyphs
Grapevine Canyon Petroglyphs in the Lake Mead National Recreation Area
Location: Nevada, United States

In Grapevine Canyon in the Lake Mead National Recreation area are a number of ancient petroglyphs. This is on the low slopes of the Spirit Mountain area. The actual site is in the Bridge Canyon Wilderness Area.

Various reports put these from about 200 years ago to 1900 years ago.

These can be reached just outside Laughlin off Hiway 163. From Laughlin head west on 163 and then north on dirt road Christmas Tree Pass Road. ( I know, makes sense, Christmas trees in the desert?) Go about two miles and then a signed left to the Grapevine Canyon Trailhead. The trailhead has some vault toilets and plenty of room for parking.

Here is a link to the Park Service site describing the area

Here is another link to a small wikipedia page
(visit link)

Also, here is an ACME mapper topo map showing the area. The petroglyphs are even marked on the USGS topo.

This site is also on the National Register of Historic Places.

There is also a virtual geocache at this location.

There are also other sites in the area, maybe you can find some of them as well. I didn't spot them, but some of my friends did and also saw ancient rock structure remains.
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph