Tannehill Ironworks -
Historic Marker located at Tannehill Ironworks Historic State Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

INSCRIPTION READS:
Established 1829 with forge built on Roupes Creek (one mile south) by Daniel Hillman. First blast furnace built on site in 1850's by Moses Stroup. Two other furnaces erected in 1863 by William Sanders to provide iron for Confederate Arsenal at Selma. The only three-furnace ironworks in Alabama during Civil War, Tannehill was one of the largest producers of iron in Confederacy. Ceased operations after being partially destroyed by Federal troops March 31, 1865. Named for one of former owners, Ninion Tannehill. Also known as Roupes Valley Ironworks and Sanders Ironworks.
Marker Name: Tannehill Ironworks

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The Iron and Steel Museum of Alabama and the Tannehill Historical Iron Furnace ruins are located nearby at Tannehill Ironworks State Park.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1991