Tyringham Hall - Tyringham, Buckinghamshire, UK
Tyringham Hall is a large, impressive building in the Buckinghamshire countryside.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The hall was built by Sir John Soane between 1793 and 1797 with the gardens landscaped by Humphry Repton. These are the two people who also built the house and estate at Moggerhanger Park.

From GoogleEarth the view of the house and gardens is delightful with it formal layout and Bathing Pavillion, The Temple of Music, the Rose and Walled Gardens, a long, tree-lined drive, a magnificent deer park and the largest reflecting pool in Western Europe (72m). The house is privately owned but let out for weddings and functions managed by Stone Events. It is a Grade I Listed building.

Tyringham Hall was a naturopathic clinic for some time before being sold in 2007. The arched gatehouse, also visible, was praised by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner as "a monument of European importance".

The house was once the manor house of, you guessed it, the Tyringhams. It was described as being neglected in its previous form in 1782. A Mr F. A. Koing owned the house in 1927 and he was the owner when the house was built with the aid of William Praed to the original Soane plans, now in the Soane museum in Lincoln's Inn Fields.

The estate sweeps through woodland, over grassy fields for the deer and encompasses the River Great Ouse where there is a stone bridge crossing it.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1793

Additional Dates of Construction: