University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
16T E 428526 N 4769611
The University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee was originally the Milwaukee State Normal School, founded in 1885. It merged with the University of Milwaukee Extension Center in 1955. The University also purchased the campus of the Milwaukee-Downer College
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee marker reads:
"THE UNIVERSITY OF
WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE
Milwaukee's State Normal School, which was founded in 1885 on the city's west side to train teachers, relocated in 1909 to this building, Mitchell Hall, then located on 11-1/2 acres. Designed by Van Ryn and de Gelleke, expanded in 1912, and named after a distinguished Milwaukee family, Mitchell Hall continued as "Old Main" when the institution became degree-granting Milwaukee State Teachers College in 1927 and Wisconsin State College in 1951. The College merged with the University of Wisconsin's Milwaukee Extension Center in 1955-56 to become the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. The campus soon expanded to 91 acres, facilities were continuously cconstructed, and both undergraduate and graduate degree programs, including doctorates, grew and developed, with a student body of more than 25,000 as early as 1974. Mitchell Hall, renovated in 1977, continues to provide major classroom and office facilities.
ERECTED 1992"

The Milwaukee-Downer College marker reads:
"MILWAUKEE-DOWNER COLLEGE
On September 14, 1848, Mrs. William L. Parsons, the wife of a Congregational minister, opened the Milwaukee Female Seminary at the corner of Milwaukee and East Wells. Three years later it was chartered by the Legislature, thus placing Wisconsin in the vanguard of education at a time when colleges for women were almost unknown. A new building was erected at 1120 North Milwaukee Street.
In 1855 the Wisconsin Female College, later named Downer College, was chartered at Fox Lake. Both Schools experienced financial difficulties until they merged to become Milwaukee-Downer College in 1895. The two institutions combined their resources and moved in 1899 to this site which became a new campus of forty wooded acres.
When the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee purchased this campus in 1964, Milwaukee-Downer moved to Appleton to join Lawrence College and now is part of Lawrence University.
Name: University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee

Location/Address: