Milwaukee-Downer "Quad" - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 428474 N 4769804
The Milwaukee Female Seminary was founded in 1848. In 1895 it merged with the Wisconsin Female College to become the Milwaukee-Downer College. They moved to this site in 1899. This college is located at 2512 E. Hartford Ave in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"MILWAUKEE-DOWNER COLLEGE
On September 14, 1848, Mrs. William L. Parsons, the wife of a Congregational minister, opened the Milwaukee Female Seminary at the corner of Milwaukee and East Wells. Three years later it was chartered by the Legislature, thus placing Wisconsin in the vanguard of education at a time when colleges for women were almost unknown. A new building was erected at 1120 North Milwaukee Street.
In 1855 the Wisconsin Female College, later named Downer College, was chartered at Fox Lake. Both Schools experienced financial difficulties until they merged to become Milwaukee-Downer College in 1895. The two institutions combined their resources and moved in 1899 to this site which became a new campus of forty wooded acres.
When the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee purchased this campus in 1964, Milwaukee-Downer moved to Appleton to join Lawrence College and now is part of Lawrence University.
ERECTED 1965"
2512 E. Hartford Ave.
Milwaukee, WI USA
53211

County / Borough / Parish: Milwaukee

Year listed: 1974

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Eschweiler,Alexander C.: Style: Gothic, Other

Historic function: Education:College

Current function: Education:College