Historic Kingsport log home on the market - Kingsport, TN
17S E 364404 N 4048942
"Rock Ledge" is a one-and-one-half-story chestnut log house built 1808, which has been in the family for six generations, has been placed on the market as the current family members cannot care for it.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Rock Ledge is on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places (Waymark WM50R6) and has a Tennessee Historical Sign (Waymark WM50R0). The latter reads: "Built before 1835 by David Shaver, father of Samuel Shaver, an early Tennessee portrait painter. Passed to Lucinda Shaver, wife of Unionist and Tennessee State Senator (1865-69), John Welsh. Inherited by leah Welsh and her husband, Layfayette M. Stuffle, a well-known planter and lieutenant in the Confederate Army. This property has remained in direct descent for six generations."

So this waymark is an update to the historical marker listing.

From the news article: "The main house features three fireplaces, screened-in front porch with black slate floors, hot water steam heat, security system, and low ceilings consistent with homes built in the 1700s or early 1800s. The property is being offered at $297,500."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 11/30/2008