Pennsylvania NX23 - Urbana, Ohio
A boxcar converted into a caboose used by the Pennsylvania RR.
Location: Ohio, United States

According to the Simon Kenton Pathfinder's website, this caboose originally started life as a boxcar, and has gone though several changes over the years.

This was built originally in 1912, as one of six hundred x23 boxcars ordered by the Pennsylvania Railroad. During WWII there was a shortage of cabooses, so 75 of the X23 cars were converted, and the letter N was added to the designations.

During the '50's and '60's this car was used as a maintenance car between Columbus, and Bradford, Ohio. In the late 1960's this car was sold to a local Urbana business. The trucks were removed and it was used as an office and storage until 1999.

The car was given to the Champaign County Preservation Alliance and restoration began in 2000.

Signage on site indicates that the restoration was complete in 2007. It now sits next to the old Pennsylvania Depot, along the Simon Kenton Trail. It is one of four remaining NX23s.

Current Use:
Display