Milwaukee County Courthouse - Milwaukee, WI
The Milwaukee County Courthouse is located at 901 N. 9th St in Milwaukee, WI. It was built in 1931.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

5. The MILWAUKEE COUNTY COURTHOUSE (open 8-5 weekdays), 901 N. 9th St., stands on a low rise at the west edge of the Milwaukee River valley. The courthouse extends over a city block, dominating the area designated by the City Planning Commission as Milwaukee's Civic Center.

Designed by Albert Randolph Ross and completed in 1931 at a cost of $7,322,928, the courthouse attains distinction by the solid mass of its neo-classic architecture. Great arched windows and pedimented entrances break the severity of the lower half of the building; towering Corinthian colonnades support the simple top stories. The composition is topped with a classic attic story. The interior decorations are of travertine, Italian marble, and rich walnut paneling. Twenty-five murals by F. Scott Bradford, allegorical figures depicting historical incidents and civic virtues, adorn the courtrooms.
---Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State, 1941

Today the courthouse is much as it was in 1941.