Bath County Courthouse - Owingsville, KY
17S E 257746 N 4225466
Bath County's courthouse is located in downtown Owingsville, Kentucky. It, and the buildings surrounding it in Courthouse Square are listed on the National Register of Historic Places
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Bath County Courthouse includes a working clock tower and a square with several Kentucky Historical Markers. The building is also a Fallout Shelter.

The original Bath County Courthouse was one of 22 that were burned during the Civil War. This one was abandoned by the Union when CSA forces approached it in March, 1864. A stove started the fire and burned the courthouse. On December 4, Guerillas burned many court records.
Year Built: 1868

Current Use of Building: Courthouse