Court of Honor - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 424824 N 4765527
The Court of Honor is located in the median between the lanes of W. Wisconsin Ave between N. 8th and 10th Sts. in Milwaukee, WI. The court consists of 4 monuments.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

3. COURT OF HONOR, a boulevard plot on W. Wisconsin Ave. between N. 8th and N. 11th Sts., includes the Washington Monument, the work of R. H. Parker, erected in 1885; a memorial to Civil War Soldiers, designed by John S. Conway of Milwaukee and dedicated in 1898; a carnival shaft, designed in 1900 by A. C. Clas, Milwaukee; and the Hiker memorial to Spanish-American War veterans, the most recent addition to the court, designed by A. Koenig, Evanston, Illinois, and dedicated in 1932. The Court of Honor is the setting for Milwaukee's annual Community Christmas Tree Celebration.
---Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State, 1941

Today the court looks the same as it did in 1941. The Community Christmas Tree Celebration no longer takes place here.

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 249