112 South Main - St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, Missouri
Commercial building in the St. Charles Historic District in downtown St. Charles, Missouri.

"Built: c. 1860
Architectural Style: Federal/Greek Revival
Probably on the 1869 Bird's Eye Vie (rear view). Owned by H. H. Meartens on 1875 County Atlas, and by E. Meartens on the 1905 plat. In use as a cigar factory on the 1886 & 1893 Sanborn maps. In the 1860 census, H.H. Meartens was 28, born in Hannover, Germany and operating a cigar factory." ~ St. Charles City Historic Survey  PDF pages 517-518

2 SOUTH MAIN STREET
The Edward Gut Saddlery and Harness Shop first opened its doors at 112 South Main Street. Later it was moved to the Edward Gut new building at 122 South Main Street

Records show Edward Gut employed seven full time men as Saddlers. His catalogue of 1888 lists 29 products made and sold at this shop, ranging from saddles and harness, fly nets and elegant purses for both men and women. In the olden days the shop on Main Street did I not have signs — They had symbols. The symbol of this shop was a full size replica of a horse all dressed up in the finest of harness.

Edward Gut was born in Saint Charles December 24, 1843. He was elected mayor of Saint Charles in 1889. He was president of the First National Bank of Saint Charles until his death September 10, 1908." ~ Historical St. Charles  PDF page 30

"112 South Main, ca.1850 Federal/Greek Revival three-bay red brick building with facade painted white; side-gabled roof; cast iron pedimented lintels on second story windows; brick dentil cornice; storefront altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Frorm

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District

112 South Main St.,