Trinity Methodist Church - Southport, NC
Trinity United Methodist Church is located in Southport, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

While the present home of Trinity United Methodist Church dates back to 1888, area Methodists were worshipping in Smithville (as Southport was then called) far earlier. An historical manuscript by Miss Caroline Dosher tells of persecution of the Methodists in this area during the Revolutionary War, which resulted in the leaders being run off, and the small group disbanding, except for two women who “kept the altar fires burning.”

Shortly after the War, in 1792, the town was established, with four city blocks being set aside for religious, fraternal, or public purposes. Trinity sits on the southern half of three of the lots within that reserved area, although church didn't get deeds for those parcels until 1889.

It's not clear when the first church building was erected by the congregation in Smithville, but Bishop Francis Asbury, one of the stalwarts of the Methodist Church, mentions dedicating the meeting house in Smithville in 1801, indicating a church building of some sort existed then. In 1804 Asbury mentions riding through a February rain to reach Smithville, where he preached at a home. It may have been at “The Widow Dozier's,” where his journal says he stayed.

In August, 1812, Robert Howe, Jr., one of the town's founders, and Dennis Hankins advertised for bids to build a new church for the Methodists. There is no record of how soon after that it was built. By 1888, the pastor and trustees reported on the state of the building, and the Quarterly Conference of the Southport Station concluded that the church building needed major repairs, having withstood the storms of many years, and since it was inadequate for a growing Sunday School, they voted to build a new one.

The congregation gave very liberally and cheerfully, Miss Dosher tells us, and points out that a great deal of free labor was given. In fact, the church wasn't built under a contract, but by day labor. Three builders, Henry and J. N. Daniel and Moses McKeithan oversaw the work. J. N. Daniel, with help from church member, S.W. Lehew, is responsible for the beautiful ceiling and sidewalls of Carolina Pine. Missing nowadays, is the pot-bellied stove, which heated the sanctuary until the 1940s.

The building which Trinity had outgrown was acquired by Mt. Carmel African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and moved to North Lord Street. While Trinity waited for its new building, the congregation worshipped in the Brunswick County Court House, which is now Southport's City Hall. The new Trinity sanctuary was dedicated in 1891.

But before that, in 1880, Trinity had played a small role in world history. A young Chinese man, named Charlie Soong, was first introduced to Christianity in Trinity's old sanctuary, after coming to a revival service with a boatswain's mate from the Revenue Cutter Colfax . After kneeling at our altar rail for some time, Charlie Soong was deeply moved. A week later, he went to Wilmington's Fifth Street Methodist Church, was baptized, and formally became a Christian.

Soong studied at Trinity College (now Duke University) and Vanderbuilt, and returned to China as a minister. One of his daughters became Madame Chiang Kai-Shek, wife of China's leader for more than 20 years, from the mid-1920s to 1949. She became a leading supporter and spokesperson for the Nationalist Chinese cause. Another daughter had married Dr. Sun-Yat Sen, the first president of the Chinese Republic, whom Chiang Kai-Shek replaced.

Trinity has long been an active church, and a growing one. It was not long after this building was finished, that we needed more space. That led to the Daniel Building, which, until mid-2006, stood on your left as you face the church. It was named for J. N. Daniel, the builder. With the demolition of the Daniel Building, construction began on a new fellowship hall, classrooms, and other facilities.

By the 1950s, with the continued development on Oak Island , Trinity aided in the 1957 establishment of Ocean View United Methodist Church . Less than decade later, here at Trinity, an old wooden building being used for Sunday School was torn down to make way for the a Fellowship Hall, completed in 1968.

Six years later, lightning struck our steeple, and church services had to be held in Fellowship Hall while repairs were made. Fortunately, rain from the same storm which brought the lightning also helped douse the steeple fire before it spread to through the sanctuary.
Active church?: Yes

Service times:
Casual Service Sunday 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM: Contemporary Service Sunday 9:40 AM - 10:40 AM: Traditional Service Sunday 11:00 AM - 12:00 AM: