Richardson's Ice Cream - Middleton, MA
19T E 335490 N 4716499
Richardson's is a well known place for its rich ice cream and the lines can be long even in chilly weather, but their dual-course mini-golf layout is also popular. It is just a great family place in Middleton, Massachusetts. Seach-n-pounce parking.

From the Richardon's Web Site:

RICHARDSON'S ICE CREAM - The Richardson family has had a prosperous farm for over three centuries. The Dairy Farm was founded in 1853, and the Ice Cream Palor was established in 1952.

Settle in America

The Richardson's came to America in 1636, after having been farmers in England. They first stopped in Charlestown and then helped settle land pasture in Woburn.

Farming Begins

By 1695, David Richardson moved from Woburn to Salem Village, which is now part of Middleton Massachusetts. David started Richardson's farm as it is known today: the Richardson's have milked cows in Middleton every day since his arrival (more than 300 years or 109,500 days straight).

For the first few generations in Middleton, the Richardson's were most subsistence farmers: milking cows, raising chickens, vegetables and any other food needed to sustain the family through their normal daily activities.

Dairy Distribution

By 1900, the farm began growing with more and more cows. Hazen K Richardson was in charge. With his two sons, Ben and Hazen M, they started bottling, selling and distributing milk in 1917. The farm expanded to over 1,000 cows by 1934.

One Perfect Ice Cream

In 1952, Ben and Hazen Richardson set out to make "One Perfect Ice Cream." A decade later, our ice cream stand became a local favorite with over 50 flavors to choose from (a remarkable achievement at the time).

Branching Out

In 1978, we launched our wholesale business, delivering our ice cream to other dairy stands, grocery stores and restaurants throughout New England.
Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM