OLDEST - house in Atherton -- Atherton, California
Gothic Victorian gem built in 1866

NOTE: this home remains in private hands and is not open to the public at any time. Parking on the city street in front of the house is restricted to residents and invited guests. There is parking on the next block and it is possible to view the home from the sidewalk.

"This house was constructed by Commodore James Thomas Watkins in 1866 and is the oldest house in both Atherton and southern San Mateo County. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. Commodore Watkins was one of the leading pioneers in the development of the West Coast and was a leader of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company."

Type of documentation of superlative status: web site

Location of coordinates: front of house