Central Normal College
16S E 541093 N 4401331
This marker commemorates Central Normal College, the second teacher training school founded in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one of the marker reads:
"Organized 1876 at Ladoga as second private Indiana normal school specializing in teacher training. Based on Alfred Holbrook's techniques at his normal college in Lebanon, Ohio which pioneered teacher training in America. Central Normal College was moved 1878 to old Danville Academy building. The campus eventually consisted of five buildings."

Side two continues:
"Central Normal College, last self-supporting private normal school in Midwest, closed 1946. School reopened as Canterbury College by Episcopal Church; declining financial situation forced closure 1951. Alumni include many prominent Hoosiers. Hargrave Hall, gymnasium, and well house remain as part of Danville Middle School."

The marker stands near the intersection of Wayne and Main (US 36) in Danville, on the grounds of the old campus which is now part of Danville Middle School. The original 1876 Normal College building still stands today in Ladoga.
County: Hendricks

Year Placed: 2001