1901 - St. Mary's Catholic School - Elyria, Ohio
Historic Catholic school building in Elyria, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

he St. Mary's Catholic School was founded in 1859 and this school building was built in 1901. Prior to this time the school was talk in a smaller building in the same area. This building now called the Guardian Angel building was the sole school building until 1949 when Marian Building was added. The school has continued to expand with its newest building opening in 2004.

The brick Guardian Angel building is in a Richardsonian Romanesque style with sandstone detailing. The building continues to be used by the church and school.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: