Johnson City, Tennessee, 37601
17S E 378506 N 4019524
Former main post office for Johnson City, Tennessee. No longer an active post office but now being used as a 911 dispatch office. Located at 401 Ash Street. Johnson City, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Washington County, was the first county in the United States to receive rural free delivery of mail.

The Johnson City Post Office was the home for a "New Deal" Artwork mural that was painted by Wendell Jones from Woodstock NY. The Johnson City mural is now located over the entrance to the auditorium on the campus of East TN State University in Johnson City. It is entitled "Farmer Family". It was installed in the old Post Office on September 9, 1940. (Photo taken by Howard Hull - 2003)

First Post Office
The post office was at first “Blue Plum,” (What is now known as Johnson City, TN.) also away out in the country, on Sinking Creek, about two miles south of the present city. It was brought to the center of the village by Henry Johnson, founder of the town, and who built and presented to the railroad a depot, near what is now the Windsor Hotel annex. Mr. Johnson became the first postmaster using a
portion of his store as the post office. When the mail arrived, he would retire behind the screen, open the mail and call off the addresses of the letters presenting them to those of the waiting villagers in the store who answered “Here” to the call of their names.
It is said too, that some young lad of a jovial trend would slip into the “post office” at times when a crowd would be in the store and begin reciting names of those present in a voice imitating that of Mr. Johnson, the postmaster. But they usually only proceeded a short way with in jest, for the postmaster’s threat to “have the law on you” had the deadly effect of routing the jokers.

Johnson City Area Post Offices:
Blue Plum: