Watkins-Cartan House -- Atherton, California
Oldest surviving home in Atherton, constructed for Commodore Watkins

NOTE: this home remains in private hands and is not open to the public at any time. Parking on the city street in front of the house is restricted to residents and invited guests. There is parking on the next block and it is possible to view the home from the sidewalk.

"This house was constructed by Commodore James Thomas Watkins in 1866 and is the oldest house in both Atherton and southern San Mateo County. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. Commodore Watkins was one of the leading pioneers in the development of the West Coast and was a leader of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company.

The Commodore Watkins house is an outstanding example of Gothic Revival or Carpenter Gothic architecture as interpreted in California in the 1860's. It has retained many of its original nineteenth century features. The house has survived two moves, one in 1903, and most recently in 1998 when it moved from Isabella Avenue, around the corner and across a creek to its present site on Alejandra Avenue.

Page & Turnbull oversaw the house moving, for which the house had to be cut in two to fit down the narrow streets and designed the rehabilitation of the interiors which were remodeled substantially for a recent Decorator Showcase. The exterior of the house was restored and the house refurbished for its new owners."

Alejandra Avenue
Atherton, CA USA