Riverview Park - Hannibal, MO
Located North of Downtown on bluffs overlooking the river

Riverview Park is located at 2000 Harrison Hill. Enjoy nature in 465 acres of forested land offering scenic views of the Mississippi River. It was officially entered in the National Register for Historic Places on September 6, 2005.

Amenities include Clemens Memorial, Pettibone Memorial, shelters, picnic tables, a playground, restrooms, paved and natural trails. Riverview and North River Road trails are for non-motorized traffic only.
~ from Hannibal Parks & Recreation website

Established in 1909 and completed in 1929, Riverview Park is a large wooded park on the northern edge of Hannibal (Marion County) Missouri. A leading landscape designer, Ossian C. Simonds, designed the park in the prairie style for passive enjoyment rather than for active recreation, which explains the deliberate omission of playgrounds, picnic shelters, and playing fields. Located on one of the numerous hilltops that characterize Hannibal’s topography, the 465 acre park extends across the tops of the bluffs that rise more than 100 feet above the railroad tracks paralleling the Mississippi River as it flows southeast toward Hannibal’s central Business district. Riverview Park looks much today as it was originally conceived and planned in 1909. The park owes its existence to the generosity of Wilson B. Pettibone, who began a philanthropic vision in 1908, creating and opening the park by 1909.
~ from NPS NRHP website (visit link)
Name: Riverview Park