1898 - Holy Trinity Catholic Church - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Catholic Church located in the Hyde Park or old Bremen area of north St. Louis.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church was founded in 1849. The first building was a humble single story stone building located where the current rectory is located. The first building was replaced in the 1860's. The second building was torn down in 1890 to make way for the current church building. The current church designed by Joseph Conradi is in a late French Gothic revival style. It was completed in 1898, the church has a cruciform plan, 155 feet long by 90 feet wide with finely carved ornament. The interior, with its high ribbed groin vaults, is also done in a late Gothic style. An outstanding feature of Holy Trinity Church is its twin spires which rise to a height of 215 feet and are visible from I-70. When viewed from above the church has the form of a cross.

Holy Trinity Parish was the mother parish of four other German parishes in the St. Louis area. The church has remained a center of its community even as the populations have changed in the area.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription:
ANNO DOMINI 1898 DIE XV MAJI LEONE XIII PONT. MAX. J.J. KAIN ARCHIEPISCOPO PER MUNIFICENTIAM CATHOLICORUM LINGUAE GERMANICAE IN HONOREM SANCTISSIMAE TRINITATIS