Modern Missouri River - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 719431 N 4296891
Marker about the transforming of the Missouri River located in St. Charles Ecopark (Blanchette Landing).

Modern Missouri River

The modern Missouri River has changed greatly since St. Charles was founded in 1769.  The river, for example is now straighter and shorter (72 miles shorter in it lower third).  Why does the Missouri look so different today?  Starting with snag boats that removed countless tee limbs from the river, we reshaped the Big Muddy to make boat travel easier.

Now the Missouri is a single 300-foot-wide navigation channel maintained at 9 feet deep.  That means a stable current of 3-7 mph.  Wing dikes, bank reinforcements, and levees prevent the river from spreading into the into the floodplain and increase the power of floods.  Six large upstream reservoirs built between 1940 and 1964 removed sediment form the Missouri River.

Fish that need a muddy Big Muddy -- pallid sturgeon, flat head chub, and plains minnow -are in trouble.  Projects such notching dikes and creating secondary channels are now underway to help native Missouri River fish. ~ text of marker