City Bridge, Winchester, Hampshire, UK
30U E 618571 N 5657966
The first bridge on this site was built by Bishop Swithin, later St Swithin, during the ninth century, The present bridge was built in 1813.
Location: United Kingdom

The bridge was earlier called Soke bridge. The name refers to the Liberty of Soke, the region beyond the walls to the east and north, over which the Bishop of Winchester had jurisdiction. Originally a medieval bridge, it was rebuilt in 1813 by public subscription to the design of George Forder. It is now known as City Bridge.
Alongside the bridge is the City Mill (formerly Eastgate Mill). The present mill was built by James Cooke in 1743, on the site of a mill recorded in the Domesday book as the mill of the Abbess of Wherwell. It is now in the hands of The National Trust.
See waymark: (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Road and pedestrian traffic