Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel - Montara, CA
Hostel at the site of both a California Historical Landmark and a NRHP.

"Enjoy a unique vacation experience at a spectacular lighthouse location, perched on a bluff overlooking the Pacific Ocean, just 25 miles south of San Francisco. The rugged California coast is a dramatic and breathtaking setting, and the Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel offers a relaxing retreat for travelers of any age.

Originally established in 1875 as a fog signal station after several ships ran ashore in the late 1860s, this historic lighthouse is still an operating aid-to-navigation maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard. The hostel has been in operation since 1980 through a partnership with California State Parks.

Guests are accommodated in both shared and private rooms in former Coast Guard quarters and the historic fog signal building. Enjoy cozy lounges, a secluded beach cove with tide pools, and landscaped native plant gardens. Amenities include DSL Internet and free WiFi, on-site laundry, free parking, and an espresso bar.

The coastside location of the Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel offers convenient access to several beaches for swimming, surfing, kayaking, windsurfing, and horseback riding. The hostel is also the perfect base for exploring the Fitzgerald Marine Reserve, Pillar Point Harbor and Marsh, Mount Montara, and the quaint coastal town of Half Moon Bay." (visit link)

Prices start at $22.
Amenities:
DSL Internet facilities and free WiFi On-site laundry Limited free on-site parking Espresso bar Information desk Live remote-viewing of Devil’s Slide Rock seabird colony Baggage and bicycle storage Complimentary linens, blankets, and towels Secure lockers Wheelchair accessibility Group meeting space and/or accommodations available

Area Attractions:
Lots of beaches