Hay Fell Tollgate Cottage, Cumbria
30U E 520674 N 6019695
The modern A684 main road leaves the original turnpike and heads south west here. The toll bar was at this cross roads. The road priority has changed.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Sedbergh Turnpike Trust was set up in 1762 by Act of Parliament to build and maintain roads between Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale, Kendal, Hawes and Kirkby Stephen, 62 miles of road in all.

Tollbar Cottage has been extended on the east side. The original road is now parking for the cottage. The toll gates were let on a three yearly basis. The gate keeper had to light the lamps between sunset and 12 midnight between October 1 and April 1. The charges payable at Sedbergh tollbar in 1826 are in Kendal museum.

The Ordnance Survey had a mark here. (visit link)

Toll Bar Cottage,