Rice's Mill - 1B 16
Henry Rice built and fortified a mill against indian attacks
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text: On the site of this mill, Henry Rice built and fortified a mill in 1775. Here, in 1776, the settlers took refuge from warring Cherokee. In April, 1777, Capt. James Robertson and eight other pioneers had a fight with 30 or 40 Cherokee near here, in which Frederick Calvatt was scalped.

From a Rootsweb webpage on The Rice Mill: "The grave of Henry Rice, Rev. War soldier,born in Virginia in 1717; w/Margaret died at Lost
Creek in 1818, buried on homeplace later to become Lost Creek Cemetery. Marker dedicated by children of Roy Rice: Robert, Frances Rice Shute, Richard, Tom, Harry, and Janet Rice Houseman in 1977."

Heritage books is offering "Henry Rice, (1717-1818), The Pioneer Tennessee Gristmiller and His Twelve Children" which has an abstract of "Henry Rice was born in 1717(?) in Hanover County, Virginia, lived in Virginia, South Carolina, and East Tennessee; he died in 1818 at Lost Creek, Tennessee (Campbell County, now Union). Name(s) of wife or wives unknown. He had at least six sons and six daughters, some born in Virginia and some in South Carolina. Near the middle of the century the family moved to the “96 District” of South Carolina and settled on land known as Indian territory. After several years at Rices Creek of Twelve Mile River in South Carolina, Henry traveled with some of his older children to Watauga Settlement, East Tennessee, where he built and fortified a large grist mill. He spent the rest of his 101 years here and at Lost Creek."
Marker Name: Rice's Mill

Marker Location: Roadside