Moggerhanger Park – Moggerhanger, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 682262 N 5778363
Moggerhanger Park is a Grade I Listed, Georgian, Country House and an example of the work of architect Sir John Soane.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Lying within a 33 acre estate in the middle of the beautiful Bedfordshire countryside, the estate is owned by the Moggerhanger House Preservation Trust who have lovingly - and painstakingly - restored the house over the last decade. The park is now managed by their operating company, Moggerhanger Park Limited.

Containing grounds with historic woodlands, Walled Gardens and an Ice House they were landscaped by Humphrey Repton and these features remain as his original design.

The building has seven bays on the garden side and has an attractive semicircular porch with Delos type, Greek Doric columns at the front.

Moggerhanger House has now re-opened as a Conference & Training Centre and as a popular tourist attraction.

There is FREE access to the Woodland Area which is open daily from 11am to 5pm, together with the Restaurant and Visitor's Centre.

To view the Historic Rooms go to the official website where you will find information on availability times and charges (6 pounds sterling). Guided tours take place on first Sunday of each month and you can also visit from middle of June until middle of September.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1791

Additional Dates of Construction:
1791 - built between 1790 and 1816 The first design was much simpler from the original plans in 1791 but the final, more elaborate design was completed in 1809. The building stood derelict in 1987 after serving as a hospital. It was then a Grade II listed building but in 1995 it was acquired and after several years of renovation and restoration it has been returned to its present fine condition.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): Sir John Soane

Landscape Designer (if known): Humphrey Repton

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
This estate was originally the home of Godfrey Thornton who was Governor of the Bank of England in 1793-95. Godfrey was a cousin of William Wilberforce and a member of the Clapham Sect, a group of Christians who worked to improve society in 18th Century Britain. He fought hard for the abolition of slavery and was a key player in its eventual demise. When Moggerhanger Park was a hospital in 1919 it belonged to Bedfordshire County Council. It was a sanatorium for patients suffering from TB and provided a pleasant, understanding environment for their rest and recovery.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I Listed

Main Material of Construction: Brick and stone, originally rendered in ‘Parker’s Metallic Stucco’