Gov. McMinn's Home - 1B 13 - Church Hill
17S E 352348 N 4045913
Joseph McMinn was an extremely popular figure in early Tenneessee history - being elected governor in a very short time without running for the office
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text: Near here was the site of "New Market", home of Joseph McMinn, Revolutionary veteran, governor of Tennessee, 1815-1821, and Indian agent for the Cherokee from 1822 to his death near Calhoun, on Hiwassee River, in 1824. He is buried there.

"It was in Hawkins Co. that young McMinn took his bride of a year, and entered land, which at that time in 1786 was being parceled out very liberally to a Rev. War soldier.

The usual grant was 640 acres but there was no record available as to the size of his "New Market" farm near Rogersville."

Governor McMinn is also known for moving out the remaining Cherokees and Chickasaw indians from the state.
Marker Name: Gov. McMinn's Home

Marker Location: Roadside