Young Harris College - Young Harris, GA
A two-year school located in the mountains of northeast Georgia.

Young Harris College is a two-year liberal arts college located in Young Harris, Georgia. The school was founded in 1886 by Artemas Lester, a circuit riding Methodist minister; the school is still affiliated with the Methodist Church today. The college has grown throughout its life, and is currently transitioning to offer a four-year baccalaureate degree. The campus is situated in the mountains of northeast Georgia, in the shadow of Brasstown Bald, Georgia's tallest peak.

YHC offers degrees in a number of fields of study, including fine arts, math & sciences, humanities, and social & behavioral sciences. On-campus laboratories, studios, libraries, and theatres offer students the opportunity to expand on what they learn in the classroom.

Sports are a popular pastime on the YHC campus. The school fields soccer, baseball, softball, and tennis teams for collegiate play in the National Junior College Athletic Association. Many of the teams have won conference titles, and the 2006 women's soccer team won a national title.
Name: Young Harris College

Location/Address: