CASTLE KILBRIDE - LE CHATEAU KILBRIDE ~ Baden, Ontario CANADA
17T E 526610 N 4805763
A former residence, this Castle is located on in the village of Baden and is also the location of the Town hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Colourful lookout from the top of the roof.

Castle Kilbride was built in Baden in 1877 by James Livingston and named after his birthplace in Scotland. Seen from the road it dominates its surroundings with its clean Italianate design capped by a towering belvedere. Its attractive external appearance, however, is overshadowed by its amazing interior decor, which in its own right classifies it as artistry of international significance.
As one enters the home, the entrance hall presents an arcade of illusionary columns, deftly rendered by the skills of the artist, H. Schasstein. The artwork appears to be three dimensional, but closer inspection reveals it to be painted on flat surfaces in such a manner as to provide the illusion of depth. Much of the interior is masterfully painted in this trompe l'oeil style.
Above information is direct quote from History in the making page

Accessibility: Full access