Statue of Senator Kenneth McKellar - TriCities Regional Airport, TN
17S E 373799 N 4038189
U.S. Senator Kenneth D. McKellar dispensed patronage as chairman of the US Senate Appropriation Committee during WWII.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Like the current Senator Robert C. Byrd (D-WV), Senator McKellar was good about bringing the money to his home state.
A favored tale follows:
In 1942, President Franklin D. Roosevelt asked Senator Kenneth McKellar, a Tennessean who was chairman of the Senate Appropriations Committee, to come down to the White House for a little discussion. The President asked Senator McKellar if he could hide $2 billion in the appropriations bill for a secret project to win World War II, and Senator McKellar replied to the President: "Mr. President, that will be no problem. I just have one question. Where in Tennessee do you want me to hide it?" Thus the beginning of Oak Ridge, TN.

The TriCities Regional Airport, previously known as McKellar Field, was another example of his political largess.