Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier---Petersburg, Va.
An innovative, highly recognized Civil War history park in Petersburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Journey back into the 19th Century at Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier! Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, a Virginia Historic Landmark, and a National Historic Landmark, Pamplin Historical Park is recognized as one of America's premier historical attractions and as the most innovative Civil War history park in the country.

Located on the site of the April 2, 1865 "Breakthrough," the battle that ended the Petersburg Campaign and led to the evacuation of the Confederate capital at Richmond, the Park's 422 acres include four award-winning museums, four antebellum homes, living history venues, and shopping and dining facilities. Costumed interpreters conduct engaging demonstrations of military and civilian life of the Civil War era. Historians conduct guided tours of the battlefield and plantation homes daily.

The award-winning National Museum of the Civil War Soldier forms the Park's centerpiece. Here, the story of the 3 million common soldiers who fought in America's bloodiest conflict is told in breathtaking fashion using the latest museum technology. An impressive artifact collection is set amidst lifelike settings. Interactive learning stations attract kids and grownups alike. The entire experience is keyed to an audio tour featuring the words and "voices" of real participants in the war. Museums interpreting plantation life, slavery in America, and the Breakthrough battlefield of April 2, 1865 are within a short walk of the National Museum.

The Park also offers three miles of interpreted trails winding through some of America's best-preserved Civil War fortifications. Wheelchairs and scooters may be available for those needing assistance. Pamplin Historical Park draws visitors worldwide. Pamplin Historical Park has received accolades from a wide range of national and regional media and has been rated by AAA Automotive Club as a Gem attraction.

Admission Fee---Adults $12.00 $12 Children (6-11) $7.00 Children 5 and under are free Group rates available. AAA members get a discount.

Type of site: Museum

6125 Boydton Plank Road