Rowlett Creek Cemetery
14S E 711349 N 3667068
This area was known as the Rowlett Community, and was one of the earliest communities in Collin County. Set on several acres of land set aside in 1861 and 1862, the cemetery contains burials from 1862 to present day.

The cemetery is located at the southwest corner of Hwy 121 and Custer Rd. The entrance is located on the west side off Rowlett Cemetery Rd. The church and historical marker are situated a short distance to the north of the entrance gate and can be seen easily from the gate.

Marker Text:
In 1836 Dr. Daniel Rowlett (1786-1848), a Kentuckian, came to Texas with his wife and six other families. Rowlett, a physician, lawyer, surveyor, and politician, settled near present Bonham. He located much of his large 1838 land grant in the fertile area along present Rowlett Creek.

After meeting in homes and outdoors, seven charter members organized the Wilson Creek Church of United Baptists in 1848, under leadership of the Rev. David Myers. In 1852 the name became "Rowlett Creek Baptist Church". George White (1820-1886) deeded six acres at this site in 1861 for a meetinghouse. The following year Shadrick J. Jackson (1830-1863) and his wife Sophronia deeded an adjacent four acres. Soon lots were set aside for this cemetery. The earliest marked grave is that of pioneer Alfred Harrington in 1862. The second interment in 1862 was that of Charles Gough, who was on furlough from the Confederate Army. In 1895 the Rowlett Creek Cemetery Association was formed.

Rowlett is believed to be the earliest Baptist church in Collin County. It became inactive in 1935 but had been influential in establishing many early churches, a number of which are still prominent in the North Texas area. (1979)