Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Friedrich Schiller - San Francisco, CA
Schiller and Goethe together on a pedestal at Golden Gate Park.

""Johann Wolfgang von Goethe was the greatest of all German writers. He was a poet, novelist and playwright, but he was also an actor, administrator, scientist, geologist, botanist and philosopher. He had a very important influence on lots of writers and thinkers in the 19th century and even in our own time. He contributed to science with his work in botany and his Theory of colours. Many people quote famous lines from his books and some of his phrases have become part of the German language. His poems were set to music by composers like Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Wolf and Strauss. Yet Goethe is not an easy person to discuss. His poems, like all great poetry, do not sound very good when translated. His plays are not often performed outside Germany and most of his scientific work now seems old-fashioned. However, there is no doubt that he was one of the world’s greatest geniuses." (visit link)

"Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller was a German poet, philosopher, historian, and dramatist. During the last few years of his life (1788–1805), Schiller struck up a productive, if complicated, friendship with already famous and influential Johann Wolfgang Goethe, with whom he greatly discussed issues concerning aesthetics, encouraging Goethe to finish works he left merely as sketches; this thereby gave way to a period now referred to as Weimar Classicism. They also worked together on Die Xenien (The Xenies), a collection of short but harshly satirical poems in which both Schiller and Goethe verbally attacked those persons they perceived to be enemies of their aesthetic agenda." (visit link)