Meriwether County Courthouse - Greenville, Georgia
The Meriwether County Courthouse is located in Greenville, Georgia.

Meriwether County was formed in 1827 and named for David Meriwether who served in the Revolutionary War and served as an interpreter for the Creek Indians who were native to the area. The original courthouse was built in 1832 in the current courthouse square and served the county until 1893 when it was destroyed by a tornado. The current courthouse was built in 1904 and it stood until 1976 when fire gutted the structure. The outer structure remains largely the same but after the fire the interior was completely renovated. The courthouse reopened in 1980 and is still serving as the seat of Meriwether County. Source/Credit: (visit link)
Year Built: 1904

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse