Farmstead Museum - Bays Mountain Park - Kingsport, TN
Farmstead Museum shows the way life existed on Bays Mountain during pioneer days.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the park website listed below: "The Farmstead Museum is a showcase for the way of life that existed on and around the mountain from pioneer days to the end of the 19th Century. Tools, machinery and household items are on display to remind us of days gone by. The building itself is of hand hewn logs to illustrate building techniques of that era."

The museum is within Bays Mountain park which has a $3 entrance fee, but no further cost to enter the museum. Waymarks WM567E and WM52N6 are for steel plows at the building entrance. A nice facility to check out while up for the wolves, otters, hiking, etc. in the park.
Theme:
Pioneer life

Hours of Operation:
Farmstead Museum is currently open weekends from 2-5 PM and daily at the same times during mid-summer.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small