Keswick, Cumbria, UK
30U E 491135 N 6050365
Moot Hall (Town Hall) stands in the centre of the market town of Keswick in the Lake District of England. It is now a Tourist Information Centre and has rooms available for hire for events such as art displays.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The history of Keswick's Moot Hall is sketchy, but there are reports of a significant building on the site as early as 1571. The current building was erected in 1813, and since then has served as a courthouse, a prison, a museum, a town hall and even a butter and fruit market! The famous one-handed clock can be seen above the west end of the hall. The building is now home to Keswick’s Tourist Information Centre.

A moot hall is meeting or assembly building, traditionally to decide local issues.

In Anglo-Saxon England, a low ring-shaped earthwork served as a Moot hill or moot mound, where the elders of the hundred would meet to decide on issues. Some of these acquired permanent buildings, known as moot halls. However, most moot halls are on (relatively) new sites within later settlements.
Name: Moot Hall

Market Square