Munsey Memorial UMC - Johnson City, TN
Large, vibrant UMC congregation in downtown Johnson City
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the church website: "Munsey Memorial began in 1871 as the East Market Street Methodist Church, built of handmade bricks at a cost of $4,000. The church was part of the heritage of the early Methodist circuit riders that brought the gospel to the pioneer settlements of the American frontier.

The magnificent new sanctuary [built in 1908] was circular, with beautiful stained glass windows and a copper dome ninety feet high. The congregation chose to name the church in memory of the Reverend William E. Munsey (1833-77)."

Munsey Memorial is a large, vibrant congregation serving the needs of the area and around the world. To highlight one example is the "Melting Pot Ministry", which offers the opportunity to serve the local homeless population and residents of John Sevier Residential housing.
Active church?: Yes

Service times: