Lars Anderson Log Cabin - Eau Claire, WI
Moved 15 miles to the Chippewa Valley Museum.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This is the Lars Anderson log cabin which can be found at the Chippewa Valley Museum in Carson Park, Eau Claire, WI. In 1853, Lars and his wife Grethe came over from Norway and made their way to west-central Wisconsin. They built this cabin sometime around 1857 or 1866. They raised a large family in this modest two-story log home which was originally located about 15 miles from Eau Claire in Wheaton Township, Chippewa County.

The corner joint used in building this house is called a Kamlaft (Kamnov in Norwegian) and is characteristic of Norwegian immigrants. This kind of construction was very unusual in the United States, and this house may be the oldest remaining example in North America. The house was built from trees cut along Big Elk Creek. Logs for the and ceiling beams were all hand-hewn and trimmed. The original floor was also grooved and tongued by hand.

Descendants Leonard and Gertrude Andreason donated the house to the museum in 1975. The Eau Claire Lions Club donated $4,000 toward the moving and restoration of the house. In February 1976, Mitchell Movers of Chippewa Falls moved the house to the museum grounds in Carson Park. It was finally set on a stone foundation behind the museum in 1977. To make room for museum expansion in 2001, Mitchell Movers moved the house again, to its present location on the other side of the main museum.

People are welcome to tour the inside if accompanied by a tour guide. There you can see lots of original artifacts and furniture and learn about the Anderson family. It is open from mid-April through mid-October.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City