Beta Theta Pi Fraternity House - Champaign, IL
16T E 394643 N 4440476
Three story structure in the NeoClassical Revival style, designed by Frederick Klein and constructed by Almon Stoolman in 1912. Houses 40+ future young male graduates of the University of Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Sigma Rho Chapter of Beta Theta Pi.

Excerpts from (visit link)

"The main facade is dominated by a 2 story entry porch supported by 4 Tuscan columns topped with a wide frieze. One enters the dwelling through an oak arched entry which opens onto a reception hall around which the main public spaces are grouped. The reception hall is dominated by a "not quite spiral" staircase with a bannister of wrought iron spindles and oak handrail. To the east of the reception hall is the living room with its oak ceiling beams, panelling and flooring. Directly opposite the entrance is the 1931 library. To the west is the dining room and kitchen. The second and third floors are made up of individual bedrooms.

The Beta Theta Pi Fraternity house is significant as one of the earliest extant facilities exemplifying the Greek Letter Society movement. Scholarship and sound fiscal stability have long been Beta Theta Pi traditions."
202 E. Daniel St.
Champaign, IL USA