Whitley Abbey Bridge - Coventry,UK
A stone bridge with single arch dating back to the 1700s.
Location: United Kingdom

The Whitley Abbey Bridge which passes over the River Sherbourne at the bottom of Abbey Road is now blocked off to road vehicles, but before Thomas Telford built the current London Road, it formed part of the main London to Holyhead coaching route. The mill which stood next to the bridge had been unused since the 1880s, but remained occupied until it was demolished in the 1950s.

The plaque on the brige placed by the Whitley Local History Group describes how the bridge was built between 1755 and 1765. The inscription reads "Many feet have walked here in the past and will do in the future".
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): City suberb.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Road